Tuesday, May 19, 2009

My Blog's 1st Birthday!! (And a quiz!)


This month is my one year anniversary of the blog I created because all the cool kids were doing it. In celebration, I've created a quiz for all of you to take regarding...my blog!!! I will send awesome prizes to all who tie for the high score (whatever that may be). Put your multiple choice answers in the comments section. Awesome though the prizes may be, don't cheat because they're not worth it. I've taken questions from the first few posts I clicked on and a lot of sidebar stuff. This favors those who live in Virginia (because I started it when they were my friends), and family. But the SAT favored smart people so we all have our burdens to bear.

Okay:

1. What four things do I miss most from Virginia?:
a. Friends, Busch Gardens, Skyline, Trees
b. Atlantic Ocean, Skyline, Trees, my house
c. Friends, Skyline, Trees, my house
d. My neighborhood, trees, skyline, dunkin' donuts

2. How many posts have I done about Disneyland?:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. Every post is secretly about Disneyland

3. Why do I deserve the Mother of the Year Award?
a. Because I let Tommy eat Cheerio's off the ground
b. Because I take my kids to the library every week
c. Because all of them get fed three meals a day
d. Because I'm awesome

4. What is our blog named after?:
a. I don't care, and I hate this quiz
b. Candy
c. A twist on our names
d. A beta fish

5. What do kids do that I love more than anything?
a. Fall asleep on my shoulder
b. Clean something
c. Go away
d. Let me sleep

6. While praying-what is Samantha grateful for?
a. That she could hit her baby brother
b. That Eliza could come and live with us
c. That Daddy cleaned up all by himself
d. All of the above
e. Answer a and c

7. What does Tommy try to enthuse Eliza about:
a. Trucks
b. CARS (dvd)
c. cars
d. Trains

8. What did we do for Samantha's 4th Birthday party:
a. Have a blow out party with friends
b. Nothing
c. Children's Museum and gifts at home
d. Made her do extra chores

9. What can't Eliza do yet?
a. Crawl
b. Roll over front to back and vice versa
c. Clap her hands
d. Play peek a boo

10. Do you wish your blog was this awesome?:
a. Yes
b. Absolutely
c. Without a doubt
d. With all my heart.

You have a week. Then I will post answers.

6 comments:

Megan said...

happy anniversary! I want to try my hand at this quiz even though I haven't been reading it for the entire year. :)
1. C
2. D
3. A
4. C
5. A
6. A
7. B
8. C
9. C
10.B

Tiffani Mills said...

K I may get a horrible score- but I want to be in on the fun and give it a try!
a,c,c,c,b,d,b,c,d,a

Amy said...

i didn't do any sidebar research, but here's my guesses:
ACADDCBCAC

...fun idea, by the way.

Heidi said...

1. C
2. B (but now I suspect D!)
3. A
4. C
5. D
6. D
7. B
8. C
9. A
10. B

I doubt I got them all right, but it was a clever quiz.

Love, The Riemans said...

Here are my guesses...however, I only started blogging in January, so I should get an advantage--my GUESSES are:
AADDADBADC

Love ya!

byuhotmama said...

1. C
2. 4
3. C
4. D
5. A
6. D
7. B
8. A
9. A
10.D
Very fun! I follow your blog pretty closely, but I am not sure I did so well. You are an awesome mom whether Tommy eats off the floor or not. (I say, let him). This was great FuN! Love, Momma